Short Courses*

Monday, August 13 9:00 am – 5:30 pm

W1: Life Science Venture Valuation – Introduction to Company and Product Valuation - Detailed Agenda
Jamaica Pond

Instructor:
Aitana Peire, PhD, Senior Consultant, Venture Valuation AG

Monday August 13 9:00 – 11:30 am

SC1A: Optimizing Cell Culture Media - Detailed Agenda 
Public Garden

Instructors:
Kevin Tan, PhD, Senior Scientist, Irvine Scientific
Sven Loebrich, PhD, Senior Development Scientist, ImmunoGen, Inc. 
Ronan O’Kennedy, PhD, Director and Principal Consultant, ROK Bioconsulting
Chentian Zhang, PhD, Engineer I, Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

SC2A: Data Analytics and Data Management for the Bioprocess Lifecycle - Detailed Agenda 
The Fens
Instructors: 

Christoph Herwig, PhD, Professor, Institute of Chemical Environmental and Biological Engineering, Research Division Biochemical Engineering, Vienna University of Technology
Patrick Sagmeister, PhD, CTO, Exputec GmbH

SC5A: Introduction to Host Cell Proteins: Analysis, Characterization, Risks, and Requirements - Detailed Agenda
Riverway

Instructor:
Denise Krawitz, PhD, Principal Consultant, CMC Paradigms LLC

Tuesday August 14 6:00 – 8:30 pm

SC6B: Protein Aggregation: Mechanism, Characterization and Consequences - Detailed Agenda
The Fens

Instructors:
Thomas Laue, PhD, Professor Emeritus, Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
Matthew Brown, PhD, Applications Manager, Bioscience, Malvern PANalytical

SC7B: Analytical Strategies for Comparability in Bioprocess Development - Detailed Agenda 
Public Garden

Instructor:
Christine P. Chan, PhD, Principal Scientist/Technical Lead, Global Manufacturing Science & Technology, Specialty Care Operations, Sanofi

SC8B: Integrated Continuous Biomanufacturing – An Implementation Approach - Detailed Agenda 
Riverway

Instructor:
Robert Dream, Managing Director, HDR Company Ltd.

Thursday August 16 6:00 – 9:00 pm

SC13C: Implementing Phase Appropriate GMP for Manufacturing Biologics and Cell Therapy Products - Detailed Agenda 
The Fens

Instructor:
Trevor Deeks, PhD, QA/QC and GMP Consultant, Deeks Pharmaceutical Consulting Services, LLC 


Japan-FlagKorea-FlagChina-Simplified-FlagChina-Traditional-Flag  

Premier Sponsors:

 

Millipore Sigma

Unchained Labs