Short Courses*

Monday, August 13 9:00 am – 5:30 pm

W1: Life Science Venture Valuation – Introduction to Company and Product Valuation - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Aitana Peire, PhD, Senior Consultant, Venture Valuation AG

Monday August 13 9:00 – 11:30 am

SC1A: Optimizing Cell Culture Media

Instructors:
Jenny Bang, Manager, Research & Development, Irvine Scientific
Sven Loebrich, PhD, Senior Development Scientist, ImmunoGen, Inc. 

Ronan O’Kennedy, PhD, Director and Principal Consultant, ROK Bioconsulting
Chentian Zhang, PhD, Engineer I, Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

SC2A: Data Analytics and Data Management for the Bioprocess Lifecycle - Detailed Agenda

Instructors:
Christoph Herwig, PhD, Professor, Institute of Chemical Environmental and Biological Engineering, Research Division Biochemical Engineering, Vienna University of Technology
Patrick Sagmeister, PhD, CTO, Exputec GmbH

SC3A: Application of New Analytical Tools in Protein Formulation Development and Subvisible Particle Characterization - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Danny K. Chou, PharmD, PhD, President and Founder, Compassion BioSolution; Former Senior Research Scientist, Biologics Development, Gilead Sciences

SC4A: Lessons Learned from the First 17 ATMPs Submitted to the EMA - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Christopher Bravery, PhD, Consulting Regulatory Scientist, Consulting on Advanced Biologicals Ltd.

SC5A: Introduction to Host Cell Proteins: Analysis, Characterization, Risks, and Requirements - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Denise Krawitz, PhD, Principal Consultant, CMC Paradigms LLC

Tuesday August 14 6:00 – 8:30 pm

SC6B: Protein Aggregation: Mechanism, Characterization and Consequences - Detailed Agenda

Instructors:
Thomas Laue, PhD, Professor Emeritus, Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
Matthew Brown, PhD, Applications Manager, Bioscience, Malvern PANalytical

SC7B: Analytical Strategies for Comparability in Bioprocess Development - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Christine P. Chan, PhD, Principal Scientist/Technical Lead, Global Manufacturing Science & Technology, Specialty Care Operations, Sanofi

SC8B: Integrated Continuous Biomanufacturing – An Implementation Approach - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Robert Dream, Managing Director, HDR Company Ltd.

SC9B: Flocculation, Precipitation and Crystallisation - Integration in Existing Processes or de novo Design - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Alois Jungbauer, PhD, Professor, Department of Biotechnology, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences

SC10B: My Potency Assay Is Quantitative – But Is It Quantitative for Potency? - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Christopher Bravery, PhD, Consulting Regulatory Scientist, Consulting on Advanced Biologicals Ltd.

Thursday August 16 6:00 – 9:00 pm

SC11C: Development of Innovative and Competitive Biologic Formulations in Complex Patent Landscape - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Jan Jezek, PhD, CSO, Research & Development, Arecor, Ltd.

SC12C: Transient Protein Production in Mammalian Cells- Detailed Agenda

Instructors:
Richard Altman, MS, Scientist, Protein Technologies, Amgen

Henry C. Chiou, PhD, Associate Director, Cell Biology, Life Science Solutions, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Dominic Esposito, PhD, Director, Protein Expression Laboratory, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research

SC13C: Implementing Phase Appropriate GMP for Manufacturing Biologics and Cell Therapy Products - Detailed Agenda

Instructor:
Trevor Deeks, PhD, QA/QC and GMP Consultant, Deeks Pharmaceutical Consulting Services, LLC 


Japan-FlagKorea-FlagChina-Simplified-FlagChina-Traditional-Flag  

Premier Sponsors:

Millipore Sigma

Unchained Labs